Wednesday, June 15, 2016
[…] Wednesday, June 15, 2016

Planning Commission Reporting Form for Municipal Bylaw Amendments


Planning Commission Reporting Form

for Municipal Bylaw Amendments

 

This report is in accordance with 24 V.S.A. §4441(c) which states:

 

“When considering an amendment to a bylaw, the planning commission shall prepare and approve a written report on the proposal. A single report may be prepared so as to satisfy the requirements of this subsection concerning bylaw amendments and subsection 4384(c) of this title concerning plan amendments.…. The report shall provide(:)

 

(A) brief explanation of the proposed bylaw, amendment, or repeal and ….include a statement of purpose as required for notice under §4444 of this title,

 

 

 

(A)nd shall include findings regarding how the proposal:

 

  1. Conforms with or furthers the goals and policies contained in the municipal plan, including the effect of the proposal on the availability of safe and affordable housing:

The proposed revision involves changes to the boundaries of the Village District, and some land has been added. Minimum lot size has been reduced to .5 acre. No new districts were created.

Other technical changes to the bylaw involve clarification on state jurisdictions, such as the Shoreland Development Act, which took effect in 2014, as well as changes to land use definitions and other provisions in order to eliminate conflict with FEMA requirements in the flood hazard regulations. Other changes include provisions to home occupations and signage, as well as the review process for boundary line adjustments.

 

  1. Is compatible with the proposed future land uses and densities of the municipal plan: